Disclaimer | Advertisement | Hyperlink | Forum | Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The website of the Actuarial Society of Hong Kong (ASHK) contains a selection of materials for information only. The ASHK may at any time alter the contents of the pages on the web site; and / or refer the reader to other sites on the Internet; and / or remove pages from this website.

The ASHK owns copyrights in the underlying HTML, text, images, audio/video clips, and other content that is made available to you on this website. User acknowledges and agrees that all proprietary rights in the information received shall remain the property of the ASHK. User is granted a limited permission to print, download, and use the information contained in the website for non-commercial, personal, or educational purposes only. No other reproduction, redistribution and transmission are allowed without the written permission of the ASHK.

While every effort is made to update this website periodically to ensure its accuracy, the ASHK do not represent that the information contained on this website is accurate, comprehensive, verified or complete, and shall have no liability for the accuracy of the information contained in this website or for delays or omissions therein or for any reliance placed by any person on the information. The ASHK shall not be liable for any claims or losses of any nature, arising indirectly or directly from use of the information on this website.

Advertisement

This website makes no guarantees as to the level of success a user may achieve by using the advertising service. User may not be entitled to any refund, rebate or retribution for usage that user determines to be unsuccessful. Use of the advertising service in this website will constitute users' agreement to comply with the following rules:

The ASHK does not accept responsibility for the accuracy of the information nor any liability in relation to any appointment made as result.
You are responsible for ensuring that the advertising services may not be used for any illegal or unlawful purposes. The ASHK reserves the right to terminate usage by any party that the ASHK deems questionable.
You must not enter data that is knowingly inaccurate, incomplete or false.
You may not post job openings that are not for your company. The only exception to this is if you represent an ad agency, recruitment firm, or other third party recruitment service, with permission to post on a company's behalf.
Hyperlink

The ASHK provides hyperlinks to other websites for information convenience only. No endorsement, approval or recommendation of third party websites or content is implied. The linked sites are not under the control of the ASHK and the ASHK has not reviewed or investigated in any way the information at such linked sites. Simultaneously, the ASHK is not responsible for contents of any other websites linked to this website.

Forum

Discussion contents reflect the views and opinions of individual participants only and not necessarily those of the ASHK. The contents of messages will not be changed or altered by the ASHK in any way. However, the ASHK reserves the right to delete any messages it believes are unsuitable in content. The ASHK bears no responsibility for accuracy of comments of any participants and will bear no legal liability for discussion results. Users must maintain a high level of professional courtesy.

The following rules govern the discussion forums presented in this Website. Please read carefully before participating. Use of the discussion forum in this website will constitute users' agreement to comply with the following rules:

The ASHK is not responsible to review messages or confirm the validity of information posted. The ASHK and its Council members and staff do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any message, and are not responsible for the contents of any message. Those who feel that a posted message is objectionable are encouraged to contact the ASHK office immediately by email: info@actuaries.org.hk or tel.: (852) 2147 9418 / 9419 / 9420. The ASHK reserve the absolute right to delete any message for any or no reason whatsoever. Since this is a manual process, the ASHK may not be able to remove or edit particular messages immediately.
If you participate in a discussion, you are responsible for ensuring that any material you post to this website does not violate or infringe upon the copyright, patent, trademark or any other personal or proprietary rights of any third party, and is posted with the permission of the owner of such rights.
You agree not to use any obscene or offensive language or to place on this website any material that is libelous, abusive, or hateful, constitutes junk mail or unauthorized advertising, invades anyone's privacy, or encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, or international law or regulation. You agree to use the discussion forum in this website only for lawful purposes.
You must not send any information or material to this website which is indecent, unethical, obscene or contains pornography.
You must not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this website.
Discussion material in this website is for your personal use only. You may not in any way make commercial or other unauthorized use, by publication, re-transmission, distribution, or otherwise, of material obtained through or in this website.
Privacy Policy

The ASHK complies fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The collection of users'personal data is for processing of applications relating to our services, enquiries/feedback or complaints or purpose of maintaining registration for use of discussion forum. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary, however, any failure to supply all information requested by the ASHK may result in our being unable to process requests fully or at all.

User may also be asked for personal information for purposes of verification and keeping records of user identity, correspondence with user relating to the services we provide, or for conducting any specific ASHK business which user has requested or to which user has agreed.

Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept in a password protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form on computers or in hard-copy form will be accessible only by authorized staff of the ASHK. The ASHK will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Any personal data the ASHK receives will not be disclosed to any party outside the ASHK except as provided herein, as notified to user at the time of collection, or with user's prior consent.

User may request at reasonable intervals to be informed of and have access his/her own personal data held and have such data corrected or erased where appropriate. If user wishes to access or correct personal information held by the ASHK, please present your enquiry or request by email: info@actuaries.org.hk.

Visitors : 6705377
Copyright © 2017 The Actuarial Society of Hong Kong. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by Smart-info.